ad ad
 Spider family gallery
 All spiders on this site
 What is a spider?
 Spider facts
 Spider relatives
 Not spiders
 Spider links
 How I do macro photo
 About eurospiders.com
 Contact
 
Enoplognatha ovata
Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Licence photo for editorial or commercial use. A male Enoplognatha ovata spider. Yellow abdomen with black dots.
(Found: Sweden. )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Licence photo for editorial or commercial use. Female Enoplognatha ovata spider with red stripes.
(Found: Sweden. )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Licence photo for editorial or commercial use. Female Enoplognatha ovata spider with red stripes. Side view.
(Found: Sweden. )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Licence photo for editorial or commercial use. Close-up view of a female Enoplognatha ovata spider with red stripes.
(Found: Sweden. )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Female Enoplognatha ovata spider, side view.
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. July 2008 )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Close-up view of a female Enoplognatha ovata spider.
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. June 2007 )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Female Enoplognatha ovata spider, head-on view.
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. July 2008 )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Close-up of the eyes and hairs on the head.
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. June 2007 )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Female Enoplognatha ovata from below.
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. June 2007 )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Another female Enoplognatha ovata from below.
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. July 2007 )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Another female Enoplognatha ovata from below.
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. July 2008 )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Close-up of the epigyne of a female Enoplognatha ovata.
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. July 2008 )


Candystripe  or Polymorphic spider Enoplognatha ovata
Female Enoplognatha ovata, about 5 mm
(Found: Nyköping Sörmland Sweden. July 2008 )


Facts:
Family:
Theridiidae
Scientific name:
Enoplognatha ovata
Common name:
Candystripe or Polymorphic spider

This colourful spider often builds webs on plants. Its colours can vary greatly. Yellow, white, green. Notice the significant black dots on the side of the abdomen. The name Candystripe comes from the specimens with the red stipes.
 
 
 

  © Stefan Sollfors, Eurospiders.com
No photos may be used in any way
without written permisson,
but feel free to link to individual pages.
  Disclaimer.
I am a photographer, not an arachnologist. Although I spend a lot of time on spider identification, I can not give a 100% guarantee on the id of the spiders.